Thursday, March 1

New Releases - March 2012

Another new month, another new releases post :) It's amazing how time goes by, but also scary!! I mean, wasn't New Years just yesterday?!? Instead, no, it was Leap Day!

There are definitively some good books coming out this month... but not enough to my taste!! All in all, it seems to me March is going to be a long month ^_^; Can't wait till April LOL. Unless there are books you are looking forward to that we overlooked? In that case, let us know!


March 1

Run from Fear by Jami Alden
published by Grand Central Publishing
With each step she takes, he tracks her every move, waiting for the perfect time. The perfect revenge. Until then, he’ll watch her...

More than anything, Talia Vega wanted to leave behind her harrowing past. Moving 800 miles away, she succeeded . . . until the one man who knows her darkest secrets wanders into the restaurant where she works. Now the agonizing memories come crashing back—along with an undeniable desire for Jack Brooks, the ex-Green Beret who rescued her from a sadistic monster two years ago.

Jack Brooks knows that showing up unannounced is a purely selfish move. Talia doesn’t need his protection anymore, but he can’t get the raven-haired beauty out of his mind. And when a twisted madman is hell-bent on resurrecting her tortuous past, Jack vows to do anything to keep her safe--even risk his own life to save the only woman he’s ever loved.
Genre: Romantic Suspense
Series: Book #3 in trilogy

Nath: I'm actually not sure whether I'll be getting this one, but I have it on my radar. I've been looking for a new romantic suspense author to follow and Ms Alden might be it :) I skimmed through Beg for Mercy and it definitively had potential... Unfortunately, it with its sequel, Hide from Evil, had story themes that I don't really enjoy. Run from Fear sounds more like something I'd enjoy :)


March 6

Fair Game by Patricia Briggs
published by Ace (Berkley)
They say opposites attract. And in the case of werewolves Anna Latham and Charles Cornick, they mate. The son-and enforcer-of the leader of the North American werewolves, Charles is a dominant alpha. While Anna, an omega, has the rare ability to calm others of her kind.

Now that the werewolves have revealed themselves to humans, they can't afford any bad publicity. Infractions that could have been overlooked in the past must now be punished, and the strain of doing his father's dirty work is taking a toll on Charles.

Nevertheless, Charles and Anna are sent to Boston, when the FBI requests the pack's help on a local serial killer case. They quickly realize that not only the last two victims were werewolves-all of them were. Someone is targeting their kind. And now Anna and Charles have put themselves right in the killer's sights...
Genre: Urban Fantasy
Series: Alpha & Omega, Book #3 (related to Mercy Thompson series)

Ames: Ok, I'm living under a rock because I thought this was a Mercy Thompson book. LOL That's ok, I really enjoy Anna and Charles' series and I'm looking forward to this one. I think I may re-read all the previous books though, just to catch up.

Nath: No, no, no!!! It's Anna and Charles' book and damn time it comes out!! LOL. Been waiting so long for it, I just can't wait for my copy!! I love Anna and Charles, can you tell? :) And the books are definitively worth a re-read, Ames :) Definitively one of my favorite UF series.

Monroe: I second Naths comment! Its been TOO LONG since we've heard from this series! Briggs is always an auto buy for me regardless!


Oracle's Moon by Thea Harrison
published by Berkley
As a second daughter, Grace Andreas never had to worry about the intrigues of the Elder Races. But when her sister, Petra, and Petra's husband are both killed, Grace inherits the Power and responsibilities of the Oracle of Louisville, as well as her sister's two young children - neither of which she is prepared for.

Yet, she is not alone. Khalil, Demonkind and Djinn prince of House Marid - driven by his genuine caring for the children - has decided to make himself a part of the household both as their guardian and as an exasperating counterpoint to Grace's impudence toward the Elder Races.

But when an attempt is made on Grace's life, she realizes that Khalil is the only one who can protect her - and offer her more than a mortal man...
Genre: Paranormal romance
Series: The Elder Races, Book #4

Ames: I only read Dragon Bound but am still going to buy this one. LOL  That's how awesome Thea is, she became an auto-buy author with just ONE book.  haha

Nath: I haven't read the third book, but reading the blurb of Oracle's Moon... I just might buy it too :) I like the fact that she was the second daughter, but is now stuck with the responsibilities... And there's children. I think it can be fun :)

Monroe: I too haven't read the third book but I do adore this series! Hmmm...Petra...I may have to skim for that name b/c I'm drawing a blank and the sister. O-well either way SOLD!


Taking a Shot by Jaci Burton
published by Berkley
If you want to score, you have to get in the game...

The last thing Jenna Riley needs is more sports in her life. While her brothers are off being athletic superstars, she's stuck running the family's sports bar, whether she likes it or not. Then in walks pro hockey stud Tyler Anderson. As much as Jenna would like to go to the boards with him, she's vowed to never fall for a jock—even one as hot as Ty.

Ty, intrigued by the beautiful bar owner, becomes a regular. He senses that Jenna wants to do something more with her life. And as he gains her trust, the passion between them grows, as does Ty's insistence that Jenna should start living for herself. With his encouragement, Jenna starts to believe it, too...

But first, Jenna has to figure out what she wants, what she needs, who she loves, and if she has the passion and pride to take a shot at having it all—including Ty...
Genre: Sports romance, contemporary
Series: Play-by-Play series, Book #3

Ames: I have the second book in this series but haven't found it in myself to read it (did not like the heroine's character in the first book). But right from the first, I wanted to read more about Jenna. I'm really looking forward to this one. :P

Nath: I agree with you, Ames. Jenna seems to be such an interesting character, you just want to read her story :) However, I'm a bit skeptical on the hockey aspect... I hope it won't be too present ^_^; Ugh, I'm just not a fan of hockey and it's so hard, since all you hear in Montreal is hockey.

Monroe: I haven't read the second book (man I'm behind on a ton of series) but this new author (to me) is wonderful! The books are steamy with a great story line! I LOVE hockey and MAN LOOK AT THAT COVER!


The Surrender of Miss Fairbourne by Madeline Hunter
published by Berkley
A woman running a prestigious London auction house? Preposterous! But that is exactly what Emma Fairbourne intends to do when her father dies, leaving her the reins of this fabulous enterprise. Of course, she is not addlepated enough to do this openly and scare away her wealthy collectors. So she and her friend concoct a deception, hiring a handsome and charming front man who will do her bidding...

All would have proceeded smoothly—if it weren’t for the maddening interference of Darius, the arrogant Earl of Southwaite, who has been her father’s “silent partner” and now shares ownership of Fairbourne’s. An earl, of course, has no interest in running an auction house—and Darius is certainly not interested in allowing Miss Fairbourne to run it either, her ludicrous scheme notwithstanding. Clearly the business must be sold, especially since Darius suspects that Fairbourne’s has been involved in shady activities that could embroil everyone associated with it in crime and scandal.

But the headstrong Emma is like no other lady he has ever encountered, refusing to follow his dictates. He finds her infuriating, but her direct speaking and lack of artifice create a powerful attraction as well, one that that has him following his inclinations to seduce her into surrendering to him about Fairbourne’s, and in every other way imaginable.
Genre: Historical romance
Series: Fairbourne Quartet, Book #1

Nath: Premises sound interesting and refreshing. Ms Hunter is also a solid author. So I think I'm in for a good book )


More Than One Night by Sarah Mayberry
published by Harlequin
From bed to baby to...bliss?

A chance encounter. A steamy night together. That's all Rhys Walker signs on for when Charlotte "Charlie" Long sashays across his path. Sure, maybe he catches a glimpse of forever in her eyes. But the brush-off note the gorgeous brunette leaves the next morning says it all, doesn't it? Time to move on.

Rhys never expects that moving on actually means reconnecting with Charlie. Or that her big news changes everything. Becoming a father now, under these circumstances, never factored into his plans. Yet he's not as upset as he thought. Because now he has the opportunity to explore that glimpse of forever...and turn it into reality.
Genre: Category romance, contemporary
Series: None

Ames: I looove Sarah Mayberry and even baby can't turn me off of this one.

Nath: LOL, I'll let you read it first and then, you let me know :)


Tempted by her Innocent Kiss by Maya Banks
published by Harlequin
No Man’s Bargaining Chip

Devon Carter was her first; now newly wed Ashley wants their passion to last. But her dreams of true love are crushed by the discovery that their marriage is another of Daddy’s business deals. Her strategy: act the part of perfect wife and make Devon love her.

But Devon misses the bubbly, no-holdsbarred woman his wife used to be. Who is this Ashley with the steely demeanor of a society wife? And will he find a way to rekindle the fire in her eyes…especially now that she’s pregnant?
Genre: Category romance, contemporary
Series: Pregnancy & Passion, Book #3

Ames: I admit I already read this one and I really enjoyed it. The hero is a total asshat but it works because this is the kind of storyline I like.

Nath: See, this totally wasn't on my radar... But because you liked it, it is now. You wield a lot of power, Ames ;) I like babies in my books, but pregnancies? Not so much. Still, Ames liked it...

Monroe: Maya Banks = YUM!


Doubletake by Rob Thurman
published by ROC
Everything's relative...

Half-human/half-monster Cal Leandros knows that family is a pain. But now that pain belongs to his half-brother, Niko. Niko’s shady father is in town, and he needs a big favor. Even worse is the reunion being held by the devious Puck race – including the Leandros’ friend, Robin– featuring a lottery that no Puck wants to win.

As Cal tries to keep both Niko and Robin from paying the ultimate price for their kin, a horrific reminder from Cal’s own past arrives to remind him that blood is thicker than water...

And that’s why it’s so much more fun to spill.
Genre: Urban Fantasy
Series: Cal Leandros series, Book #7

Nath: Wooohooo, another Cal Leandros book! Looking forward to it :) And it seems this one will be more focused on Niko and Robin! Can't wait! I hope that means we'll have their POVs. Leslie, Hils, are you in for a buddy review? :P


Crucible of Gold by Naomi Novik
published by ROC
For Laurence and Temeraire, put out to pasture in Australia, it seems their part in the war has come to an end just when they are needed most. Newly allied with the powerful African empire of the Tswana, the French have occupied Spain and brought revolution and bloodshed to Brazil, threatening Britain’s last desperate hope to defeat Napoleon.

So the British government dispatches Arthur Hammond from China to enlist Laurence and Temeraire to negotiate a peace with the angry Tswana, who have besieged the Portuguese royal family in Rio—and as bait, Hammond bears an offer to reinstate Laurence to his former rank and seniority as a captain in the Aerial Corps. Temeraire is delighted by this sudden reversal of fortune, but Laurence is by no means sanguine, knowing from experience that personal honor and duty to one’s country do not always run on parallel tracks.

Laurence and Temeraire—joined by the egotistical fire-breather Iskierka and the still-growing Kulingile, who has already surpassed Temeraire in size—embark for Brazil, only to meet with a string of unmitigated disasters that leave the dragons and their human friends forced to make an unexpected landing in the hostile territory of the Inca empire, where they face new unanticipated dangers.

Now with the success of the mission balanced on a razor’s edge, and failure looking more likely by the minute, the unexpected arrival of an old enemy will tip the scales toward ruin. Yet even in the midst of disaster, opportunity may lurk—for one bold enough to grasp it.
Genre: Fantasy
Series: Temeraire series, Book #7

Nath: I love Temeraire and Laurence, but I admit I haven't read the last couple of releases. Mainly because I find the plots have become a bit confusing... Also, Temeraire has been a bit too preachy, trying to get rights for the dragons. So I might wait till it comes out in paperback... but one day, I'll definitively come back to this series :) Perhaps now that Temeraire and Laurence are no longer fighting for the Crown...

Ames:  I stopped with this series too but may have to pick it up back up.  I really did love this duo.


March 20

Natural Evil by Thea Harrison
published by Samhain Publishing
No blurb available. Only information is: Natural Evil focuses on two totally new characters, Claudia and Luis. The story is a little longer than her latest ebook- True Colors.
Genre: Paranormal romance
Series: The Elder Races, Book #4.5

Ames: Two Thea Harrison books this month! Squeee!

Monroe: What she said! ;) lol


March 27

The Art of Duke Hunting by Sophia Nash
published by Avon 
Six Regency heroes -- One royal hangover
Last night was a blur.
This morning is a shock.
Tonight will be a secret...

The Duke of Norwich has two rules: never marry and never go to sea. So on the morning after the most extravagant royal bachelor party of the century, he is stunned to find himself aboard a storm-tossed ship and locked in the arms of a proper lady.

The Countess of Derby has two rules as well: never give away your heart and never let anyone get in the way of your life's deepest passions. But Esme cannot resist Roman when all seems lost at sea. Yet when their ship returns to London, everything will be forgotten... as long as they can keep their secret from the Prince Regent. For if the future king commands them to marry, all their fondest dreams will be ruined. But where love is concerned, some rules are made to be broken...
Genre: Historical romance
Series: Royal Entourage series, Book #2

Ames: I enjoy Sophia's writing and even though I haven't read the first in this series yet, I'm looking forward to this one. I like sea-faring adventures and this sounds cute.

Nath: Now, I didn't expect this one to take place on the sea! You'd think the setting would suit more the first book given its title, Between the Duke and the Deep Blue Sea, and cover. Ah well, if I enjoy Between the Duke and the Deep Blue Sea, I'll be picking this one up :)


A Week to Be Wicked by Tessa Dare
published by Avon 
When a devilish lord and a bluestocking set off on the road to ruin... Time is not on their side.

Minerva Highwood, one of Spindle Cove’s confirmed spinsters, needs to be in Scotland. Colin Sandhurst, Lord Payne, a rake of the first order, needs to be... anywhere but Spindle Cove.

These unlikely partners have one week
- to fake an elopement
- to convince family and friends they’re in “love”
- to outrun armed robbers
- to survive their worst nightmares
- to travel four hundred miles without killing each other

All while sharing a very small carriage by day and an even smaller bed by night.

What they don’t have time for is their growing attraction. Much less wild passion. And heaven forbid they spend precious hours baring their hearts and souls.

Suddenly one week seems like exactly enough time to find a world of trouble.

And maybe... just maybe... love.
Genre: Historical romance
Series: Spindle Cove series, Book #2

Ames: I liked the first book in this series and the novella that followed it. I think this one will be really good.

Nath: I never finished the first book ^_^; It seems Ms Dare's writing and I don't click. Pity because the blurb is so cute :)


At Your Pleasure by Meredith Duran
published by Simon & Schuster
Glittering court socialites and underworld cutpurses agree: Adrian Ferrers, Earl of Rivenham, is the most dangerous man in London. Rivenham will let nothing—not the deepening shadow of war; not the growing darkness within him—interfere with his ambition to restore his family to its former glory. But when tasked by the king to uncover a traitor, he discovers a conspiracy—and a woman whose courage awakens terrible temptations. To save her is to risk everything. To love her might cost his life.

Lady Sarah Percy knows that Rivenham is the devil in beautiful disguise—and that the dark attraction between them is as dangerous as the nightmare in which her family is trapped. But when war breaks out, she has no choice but to place her trust in her dearest enemy—and hope that love does not become the weapon that destroys them both...
Genre: Historical romance
Series: None

Ames: Lots of historicals this month! I like Meredith's writing so yeah, auto-buy!


Taming An Impossible Rogue by Suzanne Enoch
published by St. Martin's Press
One year ago, Lady Camille Pryce left her haughty fiancĂ© at the altar—for good reason. Not only was the marriage arranged before she could even walk, her betrothed was too smug to exert himself to meet her! Now, disowned, with no husband or family to support her, she’s left with one option: go to work in the notorious Tantalus Club...

A gentleman’s gaming house run by a woman, the Tantalus is no place for a proper lady; so, to save face, her jilted fiancĂ© must retrieve her. But banned from the club, he’s forced to employ his ne’er-do-well cousin instead. A handsome, experienced rogue, Keating Blackwood is the perfect man to lure Camille away. But the moment they meet, Keating instead wants to save her... for himself. Impossible? Perhaps. But if Camille can make the ultimate player lay his cards on the table—and risk his heart—all bets are off...
Genre: Historical romance
Series: Scandalous Brides series, Book #2

Nath: This blurb sounds very interesting and I actually click with Ms Enoch's books! I haven't read the first installment... but since when has that stop me from buying and reading books, right? LOL.


Lover Reborn by JR Ward
published by New American Library
In the darkest corners of the night in Caldwell, New York, a conflict like no other rages. The city is home to a band of brothers born to defend their race: the warrior vampires of the Black Dagger Brotherhood.

Now back in the Brotherhood - and unrecognisable as the vampire leader he once was - Tohrment is physically emaciated and heartbroken beyond despair. When he begins to see his beloved in his dreams - trapped in a cold, isolating netherworld - Tohr turns to a self-serving fallen angel in hopes of saving the one he has lost. When he's told he must learn to love another to free his former mate, Tohr knows they are all doomed...

Except then a female with a shadowed history begins to get through to him. Against the backdrop of the raging war with the lessers, and with a new clan of vampires vying for the Blind King's throne, Tohr struggles between the buried past, and a very hot, passion-filled future... but can his heart let go and set all of them free?
Genre: Paranormal romance
Series: Black Dagger Brotherhood series, Book #10

Ames: Yes, I'm still reading this series. LOL

Monroe: And you NEED to catch up missy!!! lol I've waited (along with MANY others) for Tohr's book to come out since the beginning of the series! I'm UBER excited!!!! EEEEeeeee!!!


Attachments by Rainbow Rowell
published by Plume (Penguin Group)
Beth and Jennifer know their company monitors their office e-mail. But the women still spend all day sending each other messages, gossiping about their coworkers at the newspaper and baring their personal lives like an open book. Jennifer tells Beth everything she can't seem to tell her husband about her anxieties over starting a family. And Beth tells Jennifer everything, period.

When Lincoln applied to be an Internet security officer, he hardly imagined he'd be sifting through other people's inboxes like some sort of electronic Peeping Tom. Lincoln is supposed to turn people in for misusing company e-mail, but he can't quite bring himself to crack down on Beth and Jennifer. He can't help but be entertained-and captivated- by their stories.

But by the time Lincoln realizes he's falling for Beth, it's way too late for him to ever introduce himself. What would he say to her? "Hi, I'm the guy who reads your e-mail, and also, I love you." After a series of close encounters and missed connections, Lincoln decides it's time to muster the courage to follow his heart . . . even if he can't see exactly where it's leading him.

Written with whip-smart precision and charm, Attachments is a strikingly clever and deeply romantic debut about falling in love with the person who makes you feel like the best version of yourself. Even if it's someone you've never met.
Genre: Fiction
Series: None

Ames: Just wanted to mention this one for those who were interested but didn't want to pay hardcover prices. :P This was one of my top reads from 2011. I know I had a copy from the library so I'll be getting myself a paper copy.

Nath: It was also one of my top reads. I second Ames and I think I'll be getting myself a copy as well :)

So that's March!  What are you looking forward to??

7 comments:

Hilcia said...

Oh finally! A good month for new releases! I was beginning to get bored already with this year. lol!

Nath, you're already asking for a buddy review for the Cal Leandros book? LOL! Well, you KNOW Leslie and I will be reading that one. *g*

There are quite a few books in there I'll be reading too, and thanks for featuring attachments, I might just get it too. :)

Sooo disappointed that Sarah Mayberry is doing the "accidental baby" trope this month. I won't be reading this one. Sigh...

Hilcia said...

PS: I don't read J.R.Ward's series any longer, but... I AM tempted to read Tohr's book just to finish off the stories covering the original brothers. Will Wellsie somehow come back to life? Now THAT is the question. LOLOL!

Marg said...

Where to start....

I didn't know that Madeline Hunter had a new series starting, not that I have finished the last one yet!

Yay, to new Sarah Mayberry! Will be trying to get that one.

I have Attachments out from the library at the moment. Have heard many good things about it!

I was reading Suzanne Enoch, but I would say it has been a couple of years since I last did so. I don't even remember why I stopped.

New Meredith Duran! I can buy it and put it on the shelf with my other unread Meredith Duran books!

I have read the last couple of Naomi Novik books and I was disappointed in a big way by them, especially the one set in Australia! I do however have my name down at the library for this one so I hope that this one is better.

nath said...

Hilcia - LOL, I know!! And even though there are some good releases coming this month, I feel it's not enough ^_^;;

LOL, yes, I'm asking you now!! And I want to make sure you know, so you don't review it on your own, like with Blackout!

Let me know which ones you read Hils ;) Maybe we can do a few more buddy reviews! and did you read Attachments yet? You should if you did not :P

Marg - LOL, that's why you read our blog no? So we can let you know there are new series! LOL.

Attachments was really a nice book. Different, but so real :)

I have to say, the last couple books by Ms Enoch that I've read were really underwhelming in my opinion... but I attribute that to the publisher, Avon. I'm actually curious to see if her style/story have changed up a bit by changing publisher... :)

LOL, do you like Ms Duran's writing at least? If you do, then that's fine ;) It is a nice cover :)

Yeah, that's what I'm afraid of... I think the Temeraire series has lost a lot of steam :( I think I'll be waiting for the paperback...

Christine said...

Marg said: New Meredith Duran! I can buy it and put it on the shelf with my other unread Meredith Duran books!
LOLOL!!! I have a few authors and their books like that, too! It's frightening!

I've been scouring the local libraries for ATTACHMENTS for sometime now.. but since it's coming out in paperback I might just buy it.

I'll be reading Tohr's book, but will borrow the hardcover from the library.

Meredith Duran is an auto-buy for me, although I have yet to read a book as good as her first, THE DUKE OF SHADOWS.

I loved Tessa Dare's very first book and that whole trilogy was pretty good. Her second was good too, but this one isn't quite as captivating. I'll probably still read this one because Colin really stole the show in the previous book anyway.

I just learned FAIR GAME is hardcover.. is that right? *sigh* Again, will borrow HC from library and then buy paperback for my shelf later.

I won RUN FROM FEAR on twitter from the publisher! So excited. Now I have to go read my copy of BEG FOR MERCY..

Leslie said...

March 6th is such an excellent day for releases. The whole month is really good.

Let’s see there’s Briggs, Burton, Thurman, Mayberry, Nash and Dare. Wow!

Huge sigh over Tohr’s book. He was my favorite but I stopped reading the series after V’s book. I hope you guys enjoy it. :)

A Cal buddy review? I'm in. :)

nath said...

Christine - I think you'll really enjoy Attachments, Christine :)

I know how much you like Ms Duran books :) Unfortunately, she's another author I just don't click with. Perhaps it's because I like my historical romance books a bit more on the fluffy side :)

I wasn't able to finish the first book in this new series of Ms Dare ^_^; I just wasn't into it... I did skim it though. I liked the novella... so perhaps I'll pick this new release... but I haven't made up my mind yet.

Yep, Fair Game is a HC. Hey, as long as your library gets it, everything's good right? :)

There's a book in between the two for the Jami Alden trilogy... but perhaps you won't need to read the 2nd book. Let me know how you like it!

Leslie - March is not bad. Definitively better than January and February LOL... but I'm seriously, seriously looking forward to April!! LOL.

LOL, I see I might be able to tag you for some other buddy reviews aside from Cal :) But I'll take Cal first! :)