Saturday, June 1

New Releases - June 2013

Yep, it's that time of the month again! LOL, in term of books, books! I personally consider June to be the start of the summer, and if this month is any indication, this summer will be a nice one book-wise! Not a ton of releases, but some really good ones! Check out what we're looking for!


June 1

A Time for Us by Amy Knupp
Published by Harlequin
Time to move on from the past.

Now that she's in San Amaro, Texas, Dr. Rachel Culver has very little room for socializing. Working double shifts in the E.R. is jump-starting the medical career she's worked so hard for. She'll worry about a social life later. Still, when gorgeous firefighter Cale Jackson is constantly around, concentrating on work—and keeping old feelings at bay—is difficult.

How can Rachel not notice him? Especially when he's being so nice, so irresistible. Cale doesn't seem to understand she has good reasons to avoid him—reasons that only got bigger when she lost her twin sister. And the way he treats her… Well, her old dreams about their time together are waking up!
Genre: Category romance, contemporary
Series: n/a

Nath: I've read Ms Knupp and enjoyed her in the past and the SuperRomance line is my favorite of Harlequin... However, what got  my attention is that the heroine is a doctor. I don't know, it seems rare in contemporary lately. So I think this one can be really interesting :)


Openly Straight by Bill Konigsberg
Published by Arthur A. Levine Books
Rafe is a normal teenager from Boulder, Colorado. He plays soccer. He's won skiing prizes. He likes to write.

And, oh yeah, he's gay. He's been out since 8th grade, and he isn't teased, and he goes to other high schools and talks about tolerance and stuff. And while that's important, all Rafe really wants is to just be a regular guy. Not that GAY guy. To have it be a part of who he is, but not the headline, every single time.

So when he transfers to an all-boys' boarding school in New England, he decides to keep his sexuality a secret -- not so much going back in the closet as starting over with a clean slate. But then he sees a classmate breaking down. He meets a teacher who challenges him to write his story. And most of all, he falls in love with Ben . . . who doesn't even know that love is possible.
Genre: Young Adult
Series: n/a

Nath: Just wanted to say the cover is cute :P

Ames:  It is cute!  I read Out of the Pocket by this author and really enjoyed it so I'm excited about this one.  I like the author's humour and he writes strong characters.  Win win in my book.


June 4

Heart of Obsidian by Nalini Singh
Published by Berkley
A dangerous, volatile rebel, hands stained bloodred.
A woman whose very existence has been erased.
A love story so dark, it may shatter the world itself.
A deadly price that must be paid.
The day of reckoning is here.
Genre: Paranormal Romance
Series: Psy-Changeling, Book #12

Nath: Woooohooooo! LOL, like half of blogland, I'm looking forward to Heart of Obsidian :) Mainly because it's a psy-changeling book and Nalini Singh :) I've been staying really far away from any excerpts, teasers, spoilers, etc. Actually, this is the first time I'm reading the blurb LOL. But nevertheless, really looking forward to it :)

Ames:  I didn't even read the blurb until I looked it up to put in this post.  LOL  But I did read the first two chapters and wowza!  I can't wait to get my grubby little hands on this one!!  And Nath, I would say it's more than half of blogland.  LOL

Nath: LOL, I know. Probably closer to 90% :P

Monroe: This series is an auto buy for me (even though I think I am behind some lol)


Can't Stop Believing by Jodi Thomas
Published by Berkley
Cord McMillan gave up his freedom at eighteen when he went to jail for a crime he didn’t commit. Now, ten years later, he’s about to give it up again for a piece of land. Nevada Britain, his neighbor, has just made him an offer he can’t refuse: If he’ll marry her, she’ll sign over a section of property that their families have been fighting over for a hundred years. Nevada refuses to explain why, but Cord knows the bargain is in his favor. He just has one condition—she has to sleep in his bed every night for as long as their doomed marriage lasts. Nevada only wants to maintain her family’s legacy—and redeem herself for a wrong she did Cord years ago. But as she spends more time with her husband by necessity, she discovers something unexpected—a love so deep it takes her breath away.
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Series: Harmony, Book # 6

Nath: Yay, another Harmony book. I'm really enjoying this series :) I'm not a fan of this trope though - where the hero goes to jail for a crime he didn't commit, but I'm curious to see Ms Thomas' take on it. I know it'll be different and I have to say, I wonder how the heroine wronged the hero...


One Sweet Ride by Jaci Burton
Published by Berkley
Race car driver Gray Preston enjoys fast cars and an uncomplicated life, until political aide Evelyn Hill enters the picture and complicates the hell out of it with a request that he help out his estranged father’s political campaign. Racing and politics don’t mix, but Gray and Evelyn’s sexual attraction sizzles like asphalt in August.
Genre: Contemporary Romance, Sports romance
Series: Play by Play, Book # 6

Nath: So it seems we have run out of Rileys to feature as main characters LOL. I liked what I've seen so far of Gray's character, so I'm putting this one on my radar. The thing with such a book is that you know exactly what you're getting in, so I tend to pick the Play by Play books when I need something familiar :)

Ames:  I'm so far behind on this series (I need to copyright that saying because I say it so much lol) but I just have to say Jaci Burton really lucked out with the cover gods.  I drool whenever I see a cover for this series because they're just so yummy.


Nath: LOL, I'm thinking trade-marking instead, Ames!

Monroe: Ditto Ames! I'm behind, but you introduced me to this author and yum-o! Lol


Entwined with You by Sylvia Day
Published by Berkley
From the moment I first met Gideon Cross, I recognized something in him that I needed. Something I couldn’t resist. I saw the dangerous and damaged soul inside–so much like my own. I was drawn to it. I needed him as surely as I needed my heart to beat.

No one knows how much he risked for me. How much I’d been threatened, or just how dark and desperate the shadow of our pasts would become.
Entwined by our secrets, we tried to defy the odds. We made our own rules and surrendered completely to the exquisite power of possession.
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Series: Crossfire, Book #3

Ames:  I was less than impressed with book 2 (which I never reviewed, bad ames!) but I'm still looking forward to the next installment in Eva and Gideon's story.  Gideon did something in book 2 that I don't know if I can handle.

Monroe: I think I haven't read book two yet so I guess I'll wait and see how I like it before jumping into this one...though I did love book 1!


Fire Inside by Kristen Ashley
Published by Grand Central Publishing (Forever)
Lanie Heron isn’t looking for love—no surprise, considering her last serious relationship nearly got her killed. So when Lanie propositions Hop Kincaid, all she wants is one wild night with the hot-as-hell biker who patrols with the Chaos Motorcycle Club...

For Hop, Lanie has always been untouchable. She’s too polished and too classy for his tastes. But when she gives Hop the once-over with her bedroom eyes and offers him a night in paradise, he can’t say no. And he doesn’t regret it when he finds that Lanie is the best thing that’s ever happened to him—in or out of bed. Now the trick will be to convince her of that.
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Series: Chaos, Book # 2

Ames:  I am still on the Kristen Ashley train and it is going strong.  I've already read this one and it annoyed me, but all KA books do on some level.


The Moon and More by Sarah Dessen
Published by Viking Juvenile
Luke is the perfect boyfriend: handsome, kind, fun. He and Emaline have been together all through high school in Colby, the beach town where they both grew up. But now, in the summer before college, Emaline wonders if perfect is good enough.

Enter Theo, a super-ambitious outsider, a New Yorker assisting on a documentary film about a reclusive local artist. Theo's sophisticated, exciting, and, best of all, he thinks Emaline is much too smart for Colby.

Emaline's mostly-absentee father, too, thinks Emaline should have a bigger life, and he's convinced that an Ivy League education is the only route to realizing her potential. Emaline is attracted to the bright future that Theo and her father promise. But she also clings to the deep roots of her loving mother, stepfather, and sisters. Can she ignore the pull of the happily familiar world of Colby?

Emaline wants the moon and more, but how can she balance where she comes from with where she's going?
Genre: Young Adult, Contemporary
Series: n/a

Nath: I really enjoy Ms Dessen's YA books, she was one of the first YA authors that I've read. It's been a while since she had a new releases and so I'm going to check this one out :) I like how Ms Dessen weaves the characters and the issues into one emotional and good story :)

Ames:  I really enjoy her books too.  But ever since Along for the Ride, I haven't been able to pick up any of her new books.  I think I just loved it that much.  LOL

Nath: Well ever since Along for the Ride, there's only been one book before The Moon and More - What Happened to Goodbye... and you're not alone because I haven't read it yet either ^_^; But we're not that far behind!


Gameboard of the Gods by Richelle Mead
Published by Dutton
In a futuristic world nearly destroyed by religious extremists, Justin March lives in exile after failing in his job as an investigator of religious groups and supernatural claims. But Justin is given a second chance when Mae Koskinen comes to bring him back to the Republic of United North America (RUNA). Raised in an aristocratic caste, Mae is now a member of the military’s most elite and terrifying tier, a soldier with enhanced reflexes and skills.

When Justin and Mae are assigned to work together to solve a string of ritualistic murders, they soon realize that their discoveries have exposed them to terrible danger. As their investigation races forward, unknown enemies and powers greater than they can imagine are gathering in the shadows, ready to reclaim the world in which humans are merely game pieces on their board.
Genre: Fantasy, Dystopia
Series: Age of X, Book #1

Ames:  I enjoy Mead's writing so this has been on my wishlist for a while now.  :P

Monroe: Ditto above comment! Ha!


June 18

Roaring Midnight by Colleen Gleason
Published by Avid Press
Amid the glitzy age of Jazz, when gangsters and bootleggers control the cities, there lies another, more insidious threat ... the undead.

Macey Gardella is a typical young woman of the Roaring Twenties: she works a job, has her own flat, and loves to dance the Charleston. But when a mysterious man named Sebastian Vioget informs her she belongs to a family of vampire hunters, Macey is stunned and disbelieving.

Yet, strange and frightening things begin to happen, and when Macey comes face-to-face with one of the fanged creatures, she has no choice but to believe Sebastian. And when she learns his own soul depends on her willingness to carry forth the family legacy and hunt the undead, Macey capitulates and joins the fight.

As she begins to learn about her new life, Macey meets the handsome newspaper reporter known as Grady--who seems to know more about vampires than he should. When he begins to ask too many questions, she has to juggle her strong attraction to him with the need for secrecy.

Slipping into speakeasies and sampling bootlegged whiskeys, dodging gangster gunfire and trying to keep her nosy landlady from finding the stakes in her flat, Macey Gardella must navigate through a world of stunning violence, passionate romance, and dark betrayal...
Genre: Paranormal Romance
Series: The Gardella Vampire Chronicles, Book #6

Ames:  Funny story, back when she blogged more often, Colleen Gleason had a post about how one loads the dishwasher.  So, no lie, everytime I do the dishes, I think of Victoria from the Gardella series.  And I do the dishes frequently...so I'm SUPER glad to see a book coming out in that world (although different time period) again.  SQUEEEE!


What the Duke Desires by Sabrina Jeffries
Published by Pocket Books
Maximilian Cale, the Duke of Lyons, long ago buried his grief for his missing elder brother, Peter, who was presumed dead after being kidnapped. When a mysterious note arrives from Tristan Bonnaud asserting that the Duke's brother is alive, it leads Max straight to the winsome Lisette Bonnaud, illegitimate daughter of a viscount and Tristan's sister. Soon he and Lisette are traveling to Paris posing as husband and wife, in search of Tristan, who has disappeared. And the longer he spends with Lisette, the easier it is for Max to see that the line between dukedom and desire is easier to cross than he imagined...
Genre: Historical Romance
Series: The Duke's Men, Book #1

Nath: I'm a fan of Ms Jeffries' historical romance books and since she's on my auto-buy authors list at the moment, I'll be picking up What the Duke Desires :) Sometimes, life is so simple LOL.

Ames:  LOL  I agree Nath.  Sometimes its that simple and that's why it's on my tbb list too.


Son of Sobek by Rick Riordan
Published by Disney-Hyperion
Short story where Carter Kane meets Percy Jackson.
Genre: Fantasy Young Adult
Series: Kane Chronicles, Book #3.5

Nath: Well I think the blurb says it all! LOL. Son of Sobek is a short story that was included at the end of the paperback version of The Serpent's Shadow which came out in early May and is now available as a stand-alone e-novella. I've been waiting for this story for a long time! Can't wait!


The Heist by Janet Evanovich and Lee Goldberg
Published by Random House Publishing (Bantam Books)
FBI Special Agent Kate O’Hare is known for her fierce dedication and discipline on the job, chasing down the world’s most wanted criminals and putting them behind bars. Her boss thinks she is tenacious and ambitious; her friends think she is tough, stubborn, and maybe even a bit obsessed. And while Kate has made quite a name for herself for the past five years, the only name she’s cared about is Nicolas Fox—an international crook she wants in more ways than one.

Audacious, handsome, and dangerously charming, Nicolas Fox is a natural con man, notorious for running elaborate scams on very high-profile people. At first he did it for the money. Now he does it for the thrill. He knows that the FBI has been hot on his trail—particularly Kate O’Hare, who has been watching his every move. For Nick, there’s no greater rush than being pursued by a beautiful woman . . . even one who aims to lock him up. But just when it seems that Nicolas Fox has been captured for good, he pulls off his greatest con of all: he convinces the FBI to offer him a job, working side by side with Special Agent Kate O’Hare.

Problem is, teaming up to stop a corrupt investment banker who’s hiding on a private island in Indonesia is going to test O’Hare’s patience and Fox’s skill. Not to mention the skills of their ragtag team made up of flamboyant actors, wanted wheelmen, and Kate’s dad. High-speed chases, pirates, and Toblerone bars are all in a day’s work...if O’Hare and Fox don’t kill each other first.
Genre: Mystery
Series: O'Hare and Fox, Book #1

Nath: I used to be a huge fan of the Stephanie Plum series until it became too redundant and the love triangle ruined it all for me. Over the years, I've kept an eye open for Ms Evanovich other releases and this one caught my eye. It sounds like something fun and has potential... I'm a bit wary though because it's a collaboration and Ms Evanovich has not a stellar history with them... but still, something to keep an eye on :) I'll definitively wait for reviews before picking this one though.

Monroe: Loved Plum before it got so repetitive so I too shall wait on reviews! :)


Once is Never Enough by Mira Lyn Kelly
Published by Harlequin KISS
She's going to do this. She's really going to do this!Nichole Daniels has had her share of heartbreak. Two broken engagements and a single bed are proof of that. But when a blue-eyed stranger offers her a taste of her every nighttime fantasy, she's considering putting an end to her dry spell!

Garrett Carter's reputation as a ladies' man…? Absolutely right. A danger to her mental health…? Definitely. The man for her…? Not on your life. Nichole has no intention of getting involved with a man known to be able to whisper almost any woman into bed! But something tells her that, when it comes to Garrett, one night will never be enough….
Genre: Category Romance, Contemporary
Series: n/a

Ames:  I read Never Stay Past Midnight by this author and I really enjoyed it.  So I'm going to see how her other books measure up.

Nath: Let me know how it is, Ames! Definitively could be something I enjoy, but the blurb just doesn't tell me enough.


June 25

The Newcomer by Robyn Carr
Published by Harlequin (Mira)
Single dad and Thunder Point's deputy sheriff "Mac" McCain has worked hard to keep everyone safe and happy. Now he's found his own happiness with Gina James. The longtime friends have always shared the challenges and rewards of raising their adolescent daughters. With an unexpected romance growing between them, they're feeling like teenagers themselves-suddenly they can't get enough of one another.

And just when things are really taking off, their lives are suddenly thrown into chaos. When Mac's long-lost-and not missed-ex-wife shows up in town, drama takes on a whole new meaning. They're wondering if their new feelings for each other can withstand the pressure...but they are not going down without a fight.
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Series: Thunder Point, Book #2

Nath: First, I gotta say I really like the feel the covers of this new series emanate. It's just so calming :) I really enjoyed The Wanderer and can't wait to pick up The Newcomer, even though the ex-wife coming back in the portrait is not one of my favorite trope. But seriously, I can't wait to see the people of Thunder Point again! :)

Ames:  Ugh, it's not one of my favorite tropes either (hello, Mindy Project) but I am looking forward to being immersed in this small town again.  I really enjoyed The Wanderer :P


Two of a Kind by Susan Mallery
Published by Harlequin (HQN Books)
…Felicia Swift never dreamed she'd hear a deep, sexy voice from her past in tiny Fool's Gold, California. The last time Gideon Boylan whispered in her ear was half a world away… on the morning after the hottest night of her life. Her freaky smarts have limited her close friendships, and romance, but she came to Fool's Gold looking for ordinary. Gorgeous, brooding Gideon is anything but that.

Black Ops taught Gideon that love could be deadly. Now he pretends to fit in while keeping everyone at arm's length. Felicia wants more than he can give—a home, family, love—but she has a lot to learn about men…and Gideon needs to be the man to teach her.

As these two misfits discover that passion isn't the only thing they have in common, they just might figure out that two of a kind should never be split apart.
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Series: Fool's Gold, Book #12

Nath: I haven't kept up with this series, simply because there's just an over-saturation of small town contemporary romance on the market. However, I might pick up this one. What I like about it is that the two main characters are not originally from Fool's Gold and that might be an interesting change :)

Monroe: Love these books. They are my comfort food :)


Exposed by Laura Griffin
Published by Simon & Schuster (Pocket)
With the click of her camera, Maddie Callahan inadvertently added herself to the hit list of a criminal mastermind the FBI’s been investigating for months. Agent Brian Beckmann is determined to protect the sexy photographer, but she may be his only lead.

As a forensic photographer, Maddie is used to seeing violence up close, but she’s never before been a target. When a freelance photo shoot goes awry, she realizes she may have seen, and perhaps photographed, the kidnapping of a key witness in a federal probe. And although her camera was stolen, Maddie has something that could be even more valuable to investigators. With the help of her colleagues at the Tracers crime lab, Maddie uncovers DNA evidence that provides a desperately needed break in the case.

Although Brian is reluctant to involve Maddie, she’s determined to help with the investigation and the two set out to track a vicious criminal known as The Doctor, whose far-reaching violence has led to multiple deaths. But as the task force gets closer to catching the deadly Doctor, Maddie is in more danger than ever...
Genre: Romantic Suspense
Series: Tracers, Book #7

Nath: I've been in the mood all year for romantic suspense and I know a lot of people who enjoy Ms Griffin's Tracers series. I've been especially looking for FBI agent and so, I might be giving this one a try :)


It Happened One Midnight by Julie Anne Long
Published by Harpercollins Publisher (Avon)
More than one beautiful woman’s hopes have been dashed on the rocky shoals of Jonathan Redmond’s heart. With his riveting good looks and Redmond wealth and power, the world is his oyster—until an ultimatum from his father and a chilling gypsy prophesy send him hurtling headlong toward a fate he’ll do anything to avoid: matrimony.

Intoxicating, elusive Thomasina de Ballesteros has the bloods of London at her feet. But none of them knows the real Tommy—the one with a shocking pedigree, a few too many secrets, and a healthy scorn for rakes like Jonathan.

She is everything Jonathan never wanted. But on one fateful midnight, he’s drawn into Tommy's world of risk, danger…and a desire he’d never dreamed possible. And suddenly he’s re-thinking everything...including the possibility that succumbing to prophesy might just mean surrendering to love.
Genre: Historical Romance
Series: Pennyroyal Green, Book #8

Ames:  Julie Anne is an auto-buy author for me.  I feel like the Pennyroyal Green series doesn't get as much praise as it deserves.  It's a good series!


He's the One - anthology
Published by Kensington
Linda Lael Miller
Batteries Not Required
The only boyfriend Gayle Hayes has is the battery-operated kind. But when she returns to her small Montana hometown, rodeo bad boy Tristan McCullough gives her a whole new lesson in power surge...

Jill Shalvis
Captivated
James Scott warned his investigator ex-wife Ella to be more careful. Now he finds the irate woman nearly naked and handcuffed to the towel rack in his Mexican vacation condo. He should release her. Then again...

Lucy Monroe
Seducing Tabby
Everybody always wants Tabby Payton's beautiful sister. But not sexy English spy Calder Maxwell. He wants Tabby, body and soul, and he's willing to take the seduction to new levels to prove it...

Kate Angell
No Shirt, No Shoes, No Service
Violet Cates is done surfing beach bums. She's ready for a new wave, someone with more ambition than a grain of sand. Like Brad Davis. He looks like a beach bum, but looks can be so deceiving...

Cat Johnson
Fish Out of Water
Carla Henricks is a cowgirl through and through, but her lasso has never met an English professor like Mark Ross. It's true opposites attract. Staying together is the juicy part...
Genre: Contemporary Romance
Series: No Shirt, No Shoes, No Service is part of the Barefoot William series

Nath: It's on my radar because I've really been enjoying Ms Angell's Barefoot William series and so, if I pick up this book, that'll be the purpose :)


Spartan Frost by Jennifer Estep
Published by Kensington (K-Teen)
I’m Logan Quinn, the deadliest Spartan warrior at Mythos Academy. At least I was — until the day I almost killed Gwen Frost.

Professor Metis and Nickamedes say that I’m fine, that Loki and the Reapers don’t have a hold on me anymore, but I can’t risk it. I can’t risk hurting Gwen again. So I’m leaving Mythos and going somewhere far, far away.

I know Gwen wonders what’s happening to me, whether I’m safe. I can’t tell her, but this is my story...
Genre:  Young Adult, Fantasy
Series:  Mythos Academy, Book #4.5

Nath: I admit I'm not up-to-date with this series, but I'm intrigued with this novella because it's from Logan's POV. That would be interesting and a nice change of pace :)

***

Did we miss anything?

10 comments:

Rowena said...

Wow, there are a lot of books that I'm looking forward to reading coming out this month.

Every time I pick up a Kristen Ashley, I will always think of you. You were the first one of us to obsess over her books and it's funny because you're still obsessed. Haha, I love it.

I've already gotten and started reading the Sarah Dessen. So far, it's pretty damn good.

I'm going to the Nalini Singh signing tonight not far from my house and I'm excited...which is surprising, considering I only read the first book in the series. But, still...haha.

Jan said...

Wow! You all have a lot of books you're thinking about for June. I only have four on my June list!

I didn't know Colleen Gleason has a new book coming out. I'll add it to my list.

Hilcia said...

Lots of books!

Definitely Heart of Obsidian by Singh... and I will buy the Jodi Thomas book even though I'm behind and haven't read the last one. :(

I may pick up A Time for Us by Amy Knupp too! It has a firefighter... lol!

julie barrett said...

Fool's Gold series, any of them are such a great read. They just keep getting better and better.

Anonymous said...

You should really give the "Fool's Gold" Series a chance..it is not your typical small town, it is a town long ruled by women, in business and politics. Yet men are attracted to the town and the possibilities the town personally holds for them. The prospects of finding a place to belong and find love is the "Gold" of "Fool's Gold".

nath said...

Rowena - LOL, I still haven't gotten in Kristen Ashley, but I agree, it is funny to see Ames gobbling them up :P

Looking forward to your review of the Sarah Dessen, Wena. I've picked it up, but only to put it back down ^_^;

Hope you had fun at the signing! I saw some pictures somewhere. Need to go comment now LOL.

Jan - LOL, I just can't help it ^_^;

Hilcia - Let me know about the Amy Knupp Hils. It turns out that it is a bit of a twin story. As in, Cale was actually engaged to Rachel's twin sister ^_^;

Julie - Did you read Two of a Kind yet? What did you think of it?

Anonymous - I have read quite a few in the series actually. I've read the first trilogy completely. Of the Hendrix triplets, I read one (the one with Simon)... I skipped the last trilogy, but did read the Christmas story with Eve. For a while, Ms Mallery's books have been hit and miss for me and I'm not completely hooked into this series... so while I don't read all of them, I at least try to get to the ones that sounds good to me.

As for the setting, I don't know, a small town ruled by women doesn't particularly attract me ^_^;

Lesley Lindsey said...

I'm very excited to read the next Fool's Gold book. There may be a lot of small town romance out there, but I think FG is one of the best!

Also looking forward to Robyn Carr's book, but I think I loved her Virgin River series mores.

I'm hoping Laura Griffin's new tracers novel is better than the last.

Jbart said...

Love Fools Good. So, looking forward to reading Two Of A Kind. Susan Mallery is the best.

Shannon Ferguson said...

Love the fools gold series! Cant wait to read about this years bodyguards and what susan has in store for the best town around

Melissa Leigh said...

Always love returning to Fool's Gold. It is like returning home!! I love starting my summer reading a new Fool's Gold book!! Just One Kiss was a great book & a must read!! I can not wait to read Two of a Kind!